Privacy Policy

Online Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated: September 28, 2020

This online Privacy Policy (hereinafter sometimes referred to as the “Notice”) applies to this online interface (i.e., website or mobile application) owned and operated by Lighthouse Recovery Institute, INC its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (“Company”), and any Company affiliate or subsidiary online interface that links to this Notice, (each, a “Site”, and, collectively, the “Sites”). The term “we” or “us” or “our” in this Notice refers to affiliates or subsidiaries of Company that link to this Notice. This Notice describes how Sites may collect, use and share information from or about you, and explains how information may be collected and used for advertising purposes. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand our online information security practices.

We may provide other online interfaces not covered by this Notice. If you visit or access your services from one of these sites, please review the online privacy practices of that site to understand how your online information may be collected, used and shared.

Protected Health Information: For information on how Company handles your Protected Health Information, please visit the Company’s Notice of Privacy Practices Section Below.

Agreement to this Policy: By using this Site you consent to this Online Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described herein.

By reading this Notice, you will learn how we use any personal information we collect about you when using the website. This includes:

  • How we collect personal information
  • How we use personal information
  • How personal information is shared
  • Other information/personal data we collect online
  • Advertising
  • Your choices and controls
  • Other websites
  • Other information about personal data collection
  • Contact information
  • How We Collect Personal Information
  • Registration and Other Information Provided to Us

When you visit the Company’s site, you may be asked to disclose personally identifiable information. You may also choose to submit personally identifiable information to us when you send us an email. You acknowledge and agree that we may use and store any such information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We may also process and store your personally identifiable information on a server located outside of your jurisdiction. By providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information across national boundaries. If you do not consent to such transfer as well as the processing and storage of your personally identifiable information outside your jurisdiction, you should not provide such information to us.

www.lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com or from the receptionist at Lighthouse Recovery Institute facility.

Personal Information We Collect Online

We collect any information you enter on our Site, including your name, email address, website, location, occupation, interests and other personal information that you provide when you register on the Site or that you give us in any other way or at any other time. Personal Information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, surveys, applications or other online fields including name, telephone, e-mail address and other information that you might voluntarily share about yourself or a loved one when you send us a message online. You share this information when you contact us through our Site requesting to be contacted. That way we can contact you about our services and be ready to address any specific matters you reference in your message.  You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of our services and features. Your use of  www.lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com and disclosure of personal information about yourself or another through the use of such website and resultant phone contact is at your own risk and under no circumstances shall Lighthouse Recovery Institute be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of your use of  www.lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com 

How We Use Personal Information

The privacy and protection of your information is important to us. Except as set forth herein, we do not make any personal information available to third parties without your permission.

  1. We collect Personal Information in the normal course of business in order to serve you better.
  2. Unless otherwise stated, we do not sell, trade or give away your Personal Information to anyone.
  3. Unless otherwise stated, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties.

We may also use Personal Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • to inform you about important information regarding the Site or services which may interest you or changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • to deliver marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including, ads or offers tailored to you, including ads on other websites;
  • to personalize your experience on the Site;
  • to verify your identity and/or location (or the identity or location of your representative or agent) in order to allow access to your services, conduct online transactions and to maintain measures aimed at preventing fraud and protecting the security of your Personal Information;
  • to allow you to participate in surveys and other forms of market research;
  • to send you e-mails regarding system downtime and/or changes to this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use.
  • for business purposes, including data analysis, audits, developing and improving services, enhancing the Site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of web pages; and
  • for risk control, for fraud detection and prevention, to comply with laws and regulations, and to comply with other legal process and law enforcement requirements.

How Personal Information is Shared

This Online Privacy Policy describes how Personal Information may be shared and how you may be able to limit certain types of sharing. Among the reasons for sharing information is for cross-marketing purposes with Company’s subsidiaries and affiliates. We also share non-personally identifiable information about our user base with our advertising affiliates who drive traffic to our Site to help them identify and target our ideal visitor/patient.

Other Information/Personal Data We Collect Online

Other Information is any information other than Personal Information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, and aggregated and de-identified data.

How We Collect and Use Other Information

We and our third-party service providers may collect and use other information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers and/or through your devices, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version and internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure Sites function properly, for fraud detection and prevention, and security purposes.
  • Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using. Cookies we use do not contain or capture unencrypted Personal Information. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, language preferences, and your relationship with us. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation (i.e. to store your account information between sessions), to display information more effectively, to personalize/tailor your experience while engaging with us, and to recognize your device to allow your use of our online products and services.

We collect statistical information about the usage of the Site in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to monitor responses to our advertisements and content, to understand how visitors use the Site and to assist us with resolving questions regarding the Site. We also utilize cookies for advertising purposes. Please see the Advertising section below for more information.

  • How to opt-out of cookies: You can refuse to accept these cookies and most devices and browsers offer their own privacy settings for cookies. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site and some online services. The site may not load or display properly. You also may not receive tailored advertising or other offers from us that may be relevant to your interests and needs.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit the link here http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Other technologies including pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIFs: These may be used in connection with some Site pages, downloadable mobile applications and HTML-formatted email messages to measure the effectiveness of our communications, the success of our marketing campaigns, to compile statistics about usage and response rates, for fraud detection and prevention, for security purposes, for advertising, and to assist us in resolving account holders’ questions regarding use of our Site. Please see our Advertising section below for more information regarding our use of other technologies.

Google Analytics: We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this Site.

Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser.

  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the internet and is done automatically by many websites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, advertising, for compliance and security purposes and administering the Site. Please see the Advertising section below for more information.
  • Aggregated and De-identified Data: Aggregated and De-identified Data is data that we may create or compile from various sources, including, but not limited to, accounts and transactions. This information, which does not identify individual account holders, may be used for our business purposes, which may include offering products or services, research, marketing or analyzing market trends, and other purposes consistent with applicable laws.
  • Third-Party Web Beacons: We may use third-party web beacons from Yahoo! to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our Site. Yahoo! may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Yahoo, click here.

Advertising

We may advertise online through company managed social media presences, and on other sites and mobile apps not affiliated with us and offline (e.g. through call centers, and direct marketing). In order to understand how advertising performs, we may collect certain information on our Sites and other sites and mobile apps through our advertising service providers using cookies, IP addresses, and other technologies. The collected information may include the number of page visits, pages viewed on our Sites, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other sites following your visit to one of our Sites or apps, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the Sites and on sites and apps where we advertise.

We may use information described in this Notice to help advertise our services in a variety of ways. We use such information to:

  • Present tailored ads to you including:
  • Banner ads and splash ads and other mobility applications
  • Email, postal mail, and telemarketing, and,
  • On other sites and mobile apps not affiliated with us;
  • Analyze the effectiveness of our ads; and
  • Determine whether you might be interested in new products or services

User Choices and Controls

You may set your choices for advertising in the following ways:

  • Opting-out of online behavioral advertising: If you prefer that we not use information based on online Site behavior to provide online and offline tailored content and advertising, you may opt-out of online behavioral advertising by emailing us your request at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com

An important reminder about opting-out

In order for online behavioral advertising opt-outs from our Sites and on other sites to work on your device, your browser must be set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, buy a new device, access our Site or other sites from a different device, or change web browsers, you will need to opt-out again. If your browser has scripting disabled, you do not need to opt-out, as online behavioral advertising technology does not work when scripting is disabled. Please check your browser’s security settings to validate whether scripting is active or disabled.

Making Sure Your Information Is Accurate

Keeping your information accurate and up to date is very important. If your information is incomplete, inaccurate or not current, please email or write to us at the appropriate address for changes listed on your service materials as provided by us.

Linking to Other Sites

We may provide links to third-party sites. If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by us, you should review their privacy and security policies and other terms and conditions, as they may be different from those of our Sites. We do not guarantee and are not responsible for the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information.

Security

To protect Personal Information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable federal and state laws. These measures may include device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third-party service providers to ensure information remains confidential and secure.

While we follow accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us (both during and once we receive it), no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can e-mail us at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com

Other Information about Personal Data Collection

Business Transitions

In the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our Site of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Do Not Track Disclosures

Q: How do we respond to Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services?

A: We currently do not respond to DNT signals in browsers because we do not track individual users across the web.

Notice to California Residents

In response to a California law, we will automatically treat individuals with California addresses or telephone numbers (when disclosed to us) as if you requested us to not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by the applicable California law. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that apply to us. Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which this Site has disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com. For all requests, you must put the statement “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Notice to Vermont Residents

In response to Vermont regulations, we automatically treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with our affiliates. If we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.

Notice to Nevada Residents

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Online Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person who is not of a majority age in their relevant jurisdiction, please contact us at our email or physical mailing address listed in the Contact Us section below and we will take all reasonable efforts to remove the information.

How You Can Access Your Information. You can request access to all your personally identifiable information by sending an e-mail. You will be able to request corrections to your protected health information and if substantiated, we will make efforts to correct our files.

Consent. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Updates to this Privacy Notice: This Online Privacy Notice is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make changes to the Privacy Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.

Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Lighthouse Recovery Institute, INC, and all associates are committed to providing you with quality behavioral healthcare services. An important part of that commitment is protecting your health information according to applicable law. This notice (“Notice of Privacy Practices”) describes your rights and our duties under Federal Law. Protected health information (“PHI”) is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition; the provision of healthcare services; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of healthcare services to you.

OUR DUTIES

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI; provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your PHI; and to notify you following a breach of unsecured PHI related to you. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. This Notice of Privacy Practices is effective as of the date listed on the first page of this Notice of Privacy Practices. This Notice of Privacy Practices will remain in effect until it is revised. We are required to modify this Notice of Privacy Practices when there are material changes to your rights, our duties, or other practices contained herein.

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy and practices and the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices, consistent with applicable law and our current business processes, at any time. Any new Notice of Privacy Practices will be effective for all PHI that we maintain at that time. Notification of revisions of this Notice of Privacy Practices will be provided as follows:

  1. Upon request;
  2. Electronically via our website or via other electronic means; and
  3. As posted in our place of business.

In addition to the above, we have a duty to respond to your requests (e.g. those corresponding to your rights) in a timely and appropriate manner. We support and value your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining reasonable and appropriate safeguards for your PHI.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE RECORDS

The confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records maintained by us is protected by Federal law and regulations. Generally, we may not say to a person outside the treatment center that you are a patient of the treatment center, or disclose any information identifying you as an alcohol or drug abuser unless:

  1. You consent in writing (as discussed below in “Authorization to Use or Disclose PHI”);
  2. The disclosure is allowed by a court order (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”); or
  3. The disclosure is made to medical personnel in a medical emergency or to qualified personnel for research, audit, or program evaluation (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”).

Violation of the Federal law and regulations by the treatment center is a crime. Suspected violations may be reported to appropriate authorities in accordance with Federal regulations.

Federal law and regulations do not protect any information about a crime committed by you either at the treatment center or against any person who works for the treatment center or about any threat to commit such a crime (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”). Federal laws and regulations do not protect any information about suspected child abuse or neglect from being reported under State law to appropriate State or local authorities (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”). See 42 U.S.C. 290dd-3 and 42 U.S.C. 290ee-3 for Federal laws and 42 CFR part 2 for Federal regulations.

Lighthouse Recovery Institute, INC is required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information in accordance with federal and state law. In particular, we protect the privacy and security of your substance use disorder patient records in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 290dd–2 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2, the Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder Patient Records (“Part 2”), in addition to HIPAA and applicable state law. This Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) outlines our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to health information. We are required by law to provide you with a copy of this Notice and to notify you following a breach of your unsecured health information. Lighthouse Recovery Institute may provide health care through health care providers who are contracted with Lighthouse Recovery Institute. All such health care providers have agreed to be bound by this Notice.

We will abide by the terms of the Notice. We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice as permitted by law. We reserve the right to make the new Notice provisions effective for all health information we currently maintain, as well as any health information we receive in the future. If we make material or important changes to our privacy practices, we will promptly revise our Notice. Each version of the Notice will have an effective date listed on the first page. If we change this Notice, you can access the revised Notice on our website www.lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com or from the receptionist at Lighthouse Recovery Institute facility.

You have the right to file a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated. If you would like to file a complaint about our privacy practices, you can do so by sending a letter outlining your concerns to: Lighthouse Recovery Institute, Attn: Compliance, 1609 S Congress Ave, Boynton Beach FL 33426 or by contacting our Compliance Department by telephone at 561-381-0015 ext. 1005 or by email at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com. You also have the right to complain to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the United States Attorney for the judicial district in which the violation occurs, and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) office responsible for opioid treatment program oversight. You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a complaint.

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office for Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775
OCRMail@hhs.gov www.hhs.gov

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION:

We will obtain your written authorization to use and disclose your health information unless we are permitted to use or disclose your information without your authorization under applicable law. The following categories describe the ways that we may use and disclose your health information without your written authorization under Part 2. To the extent applicable state law is even more restrictive than Part 2 on how we use and disclose any of your health information, we comply with more restrictive state law.

Secretary of Health and Human ServicesWe are required to disclose PHI to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when the Secretary is investigating or determining our compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Rules.

Within Our Facilities. Lighthouse Recovery Institute’ personnel who have a need for your information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment may use and share your information. In addition, we may share your information with the entity that has direct administrative control over our substance use disorder program.

Emergency Treatment. In the event of a bona fide medical emergency in which your prior authorization cannot be obtained, we may disclose your identifying information to medical personnel. We will obtain your authorization prior to disclosing your information for non-emergent treatment.

Business Associates/Qualified Service Organizations. We may disclose your information to third party “business associates” and “qualified service organizations” that perform various services on our behalf, such as transcription, billing, and collection services, and who agree to protect the privacy of your health information. All of our Business Associates must agree to: (i) Protect the privacy of your PHI; (ii) Use and disclose the information only for the purposes for which the Business Associate was engaged; (iii) Be bound by 42 CFR Part 2; and (iv) if necessary, resist in judicial proceedings any efforts to obtain access to patient records except as permitted by law.

Audits. We may disclose your health information to entities who are legally permitted to perform audits of our facilities. Those entities are required to maintain the privacy of your information.

Legal Proceedings. We may disclose your health information pursuant to court orders that meet the requirements of applicable law.

Reporting Crimes on Our Premises or Against Our Personnel. We may disclose a patient’s commission (or threatened commission) of a crime on our premises or against our personnel to a law enforcement agency or official. We are permitted to disclose information regarding the circumstances of such incident, including the suspect’s name, address, last known whereabouts, and status as a patient in our program.

Reporting Child Abuse or Neglect. We may report incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities.

Deceased Persons. We may disclose information relating to the cause of death of a patient under laws requiring the collection of death or other vital statistics or permitting inquiry into the cause of death.

Research. Under certain circumstances, we may disclose your health information to researchers who are conducting a specific research project. Your identifying information will never be published without your written authorization.

FDA Reporting. We may disclose patient identifying information to medical personnel of the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) who assert a reason to believe that the health of any individual may be threatened by an error in the manufacture, labeling, or sale of a product under FDA jurisdiction, and that the information will be used for the exclusive purpose of notifying patients or their physicians of potential dangers.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES:

Use or disclosure of your health information for any purpose other than those listed above requires your written authorization. Some examples include:

  • Psychotherapy Notes: We will not use and disclose your psychotherapy notes without your written authorization except as otherwise permitted by law.
  • Release of Your Presence in Our Facility: We will not disclose your presence in treatment to individuals who may call the facility or present in person at the facility unless you have provided your written authorization permitting the release.
  • Marketing: We will not use or disclose your health information for marketing purposes without your written authorization except as otherwise permitted by law.
  • Sale of Your Health Information: We will not sell your health information without your written authorization except as otherwise permitted by law.

If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your health information, you may withdraw your permission by revoking the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of your health information that occurred before you notified us of your decision, or any actions that we have taken based upon your authorization.

To revoke an authorization, please notify us by mail at Lighthouse Recovery Institute Attn: Compliance, 1609 S Congress Ave, Boynton Beach FL 33426 or by contacting our Compliance Department by telephone at 561-381-0015 or by email at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION:

This section describes your rights regarding the health information we maintain about you. All requests or communications to exercise your rights discussed below must be submitted in writing to Lighthouse Recovery Institute, Attn: Compliance, 1609 S Congress Ave, Boynton Beach FL 33426 or by email at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com

RIGHT TO NOTICE

You have the right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of your PHI, and our duties and responsibilities regarding same, as provided for herein. You have the right to request both a paper and electronic copy of this Notice. You may ask us to provide a copy of this Notice at any time. You may obtain this Notice from facility staff or our Privacy Officer.

Right to Inspect and Copy. You have the right to inspect and receive a copy of your health information, excluding your psychotherapy notes. We may charge you a fee as authorized by law to meet your request. You may request access to your health information in a certain electronic form and format, if readily producible, or, if not readily producible, in a mutually agreeable electronic form and format. Further, you may request in writing that we transmit such a copy to any person or entity you designate. Your written, signed request must clearly identify such designated person or entity and where you would like us to send the copy. We may deny your request to inspect and copy in limited circumstances. If you are denied access to your health information, you may request that the denial be reviewed by a licensed health care professional chosen by us. The person conducting the review will not be the person who denied your request. We will comply with the outcome of the review.

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate your health information to you in a certain manner or at a certain location. For example, you may wish to receive information through a written letter sent to a private address. We will grant reasonable requests. We will not ask you the reason for your request.

Right to Amend. You have a right to request that we amend or correct your health information that you believe is incorrect or incomplete. For example, if your date of birth is incorrect, you may request that the information be corrected. To request a correction or amendment to your health information, you must make your request in writing and provide a reason for your request. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by or for us. Under certain circumstances we may deny your request. If your request is denied, we will provide you with information about our denial and how you can file a written statement of disagreement with us that will become part of your medical record.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures we make of your health information. Please note that certain disclosures need not be included in the accounting we provide to you, including most disclosures we make pursuant to your authorization. Your request must state a time period which may not go back further than six years. You will not be charged for this accounting, unless you request more than one accounting per year, in which case we may charge you a reasonable cost-based fee for providing the additional accounting(s). We will notify you of the costs involved and give you an opportunity to withdraw or modify your request before any costs have been incurred.

Right to Request Restrictions. HIPAA provides that you have the right to request restrictions on how your health information is used or disclosed for treatment, payment, or health care operations activities but that we are not required to agree to your requested restriction, unless that restriction is regarding disclosure of health information to your health insurance company and: (1) the disclosure is for the purpose of carrying out payment or health care operations and is not otherwise required by law; and (2) the health information pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you or another person (other than your health insurance company) paid for in full. Note, however, that Part 2 requires that we obtain your written authorization for most disclosures, except as expressly outlined above.

OUT-OF-POCKET PAYMENTS

If you have paid out-of-pocket (or in other words, you or someone besides your health plan has paid for your care) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to request that your PHI with respect to that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or healthcare operations, and we are required by law to honor that request unless affirmatively terminated by you in writing and when the disclosures are not required by law. This request must be made in writing.

RIGHT TO NOTIFICATION OF A BREACH

You have the right to be notified in the event that we (or one of our Business Associates) discover a breach involving unsecured PHI.

RIGHT TO PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE

You have the right to grant legal authority to someone to act on your behalf. This may include, but is not limited to, an attorney, a personal representative, your legal guardian, or someone who may possess a medical power of attorney. That person may exercise your rights and make decisions regarding your health information. This person may be selected based on your written authorization or other legal requirements. Lighthouse Recovery Institute will ensure that your personal representative has been properly authorized to act on your behalf before we take any action.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You have the right to receive a paper copy of this Notice at any time, even if you previously agreed to receive this Notice electronically. A paper copy of this Notice can be obtained from the receptionist at any Lighthouse Recovery Institute facility and is also available at our website at www.lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com 

CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy rights, our privacy policy, or have questions or request to opt-out or export personal data or the information contained in this Notice, please contact the Lighthouse Recovery Institute by mail at, Attn: Compliance, 1609 S Congress Ave, Boynton Beach FL 33426, by telephone at 561-381-0015 ext. 1005, or by email at accounts@lighthouserecoveryinstitute.com.

Please print and retain a copy of this privacy policy for your records.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This